Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it normal to get the blood clot after getting treated for nosebleeds?

I had my nose done due to reacuring nosebleeds, due to my oxegen. I did not have a nosebleed at the time of the work. I had the workdone on thurs. noon, it is now sat, 4 pm. today a hard blood clot came out and had a very small bit of silver on it. is that a scab and is that ok? I am 71 years old and have COPD FEMALE To soon for this to happen? no bleeding going on
Fri, 26 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

That blood clot is absolutely normal. Its remessense of blood what was left while doing work. It became clot and when you started working you might have sneezed or by excessive force it might have come out. And that small bit of silver can be a scab. Please don't worry as it is not bleeding and everything else is fine.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rohit S Menon, Dentist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it normal to get the blood clot after getting treated for nosebleeds?

Hi, That blood clot is absolutely normal. Its remessense of blood what was left while doing work. It became clot and when you started working you might have sneezed or by excessive force it might have come out. And that small bit of silver can be a scab. Please don t worry as it is not bleeding and everything else is fine. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rohit S Menon, Dentist