Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it normal to get fever after an embryo transfer?

i had embryo transfer 3 days ago and started running fever of 99.5 then went to 100.1 in 30 minutes. no bleeding or pain or any problems either. but i took 2 tylenol 30 minutes ago and it is at 98.8 so what in the world is going on? just took a pregnancy test clear blue easy digital and it said not pregnant
Fri, 6 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
I understand your concern.
Yes moderate rise of temperature for first 48 hours after embryo transfer is normal. It is due to progesterone that are given along with the procedure. It is also supposed to be due to immunological reaction after transfer.Paracetamol/ tylenol can be take to get relief. But if the temperature is not controlled within 48 hours, doctor's consultation becomes essential. .. for treating possible infection with proper antibiotics.
Hcg testing for confirming pregnancy is done after one week of transfer.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Antipyretic


Is it normal to get fever after an embryo transfer?

Hi, I understand your concern. Yes moderate rise of temperature for first 48 hours after embryo transfer is normal. It is due to progesterone that are given along with the procedure. It is also supposed to be due to immunological reaction after transfer.Paracetamol/ tylenol can be take to get relief. But if the temperature is not controlled within 48 hours, doctor s consultation becomes essential. .. for treating possible infection with proper antibiotics. Hcg testing for confirming pregnancy is done after one week of transfer. Thanks.