Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Necessary To Consult A Plastic Surgeon For Second Degree Burn On Finger?

Emy daughter burnt her finger week girl and we ve been taken care of it she s been to the doctor tomorrow if I was under the impression today that she would get dead skin removed it was a second degree burn there was no infection however they told me to see a plastic surgeon cuz they didn t want to take a chance of hurting her is this necessaryMy daughter burnt her finger a week ago. It was a second degree burn. I was under the impression they would clean the dead skin off today at the Drs office. They told me to take her to a plastic surgeon to get them to clean the dead skin. Is this nessecàry? The burn is not infected.
Mon, 1 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, it is necessary because the skin in the fingers it is not plastic enough. A second degree burn will heal with a very tight skin scar. So, if not treated good by a plastic surgeon your daughter may have a tight finger and not be able to use her hand good during her life.


Regards,
Dr. Klarida Papaqako, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Necessary To Consult A Plastic Surgeon For Second Degree Burn On Finger?

Hello, Yes, it is necessary because the skin in the fingers it is not plastic enough. A second degree burn will heal with a very tight skin scar. So, if not treated good by a plastic surgeon your daughter may have a tight finger and not be able to use her hand good during her life. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Klarida Papaqako, General & Family Physician