Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it necessary to complete full course of co-amoxiclav for tonsilities and flu?

My wife had tonsilities and flu, she took klaricid for 2 days but felt too discomforted (nausea, bitter mouth, loss of appetite, etc.) and was changed to co-amoxiclav 625mg 2x/day. She has taken it for 4 days now. Does she have to take the full 7 days of co-amoxiclav 625mg as she's experiencing some slight discomofort (gas pains or heartburn) or can she already stop after 5 days? thanks
Fri, 20 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.Co-amoxiclav should be taken atleast for 5 days.It is usual in case of amoxicillin to have abdominal discofort and for some even diarhea. In such cases i recommend my patients to take ranitidine which gives relief.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Influenza


Is it necessary to complete full course of co-amoxiclav for tonsilities and flu?

Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query.Co-amoxiclav should be taken atleast for 5 days.It is usual in case of amoxicillin to have abdominal discofort and for some even diarhea. In such cases i recommend my patients to take ranitidine which gives relief.Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.