Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it harmful to take Gestin tablet during pregnancy?

Hi, I m 20weeks pregnant now. Have been using Gestin tablet from 13th week till now. In the last visit, doctor has told me that we will stop Gestin after 21weeks i.e next week. But now when i m reading all the threads, on Gesting and it s side effects on baby s health .... i m scared now to use it anymore... should i stop it immediately or wait till my next visiti to Doctor on 4-May-14? Also would there be any harm to baby, as i have been using it till now. :( One more point last saturday i.e. in 19weeks, i had the Anamoly/Tiffa scan done and reports came normal. But yet to visit the doctor with those reports. Please suggest me. Many thanks for your suggestions.
Wed, 2 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The patient should visit her doctor and consult with him prior to making any decisions on her own. Since the anomoly scan came back as normal...it does not seem that there has been side effects from the medication. She should therefore continue with the medication till see visits her doctor again
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gestin


Is it harmful to take Gestin tablet during pregnancy?

The patient should visit her doctor and consult with him prior to making any decisions on her own. Since the anomoly scan came back as normal...it does not seem that there has been side effects from the medication. She should therefore continue with the medication till see visits her doctor again