Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it fine to have salty food once in two weeks in case of hypertension?

Hi, can I answer your health question? Please type your question here...I have normal blood pressure of 120/80 but it only rises about 5-10 mmhg after consuming salty food or when i am under stress. I am a 29 year married woman. My blood pressure reached 140/90 in the last few days before i gave birth to my daughter but then it went back to normal after delivery . It now only rises like i said after consuming food rich in sodium.I do cardio twice per week.Is it safe if i consume fast food every 2 weeks like have a slice of pizza or a MacDonald s sandwich every now and then? I eat healthy the rest of the days.
Mon, 25 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response

I would like to tell you that you can take salt in your diet but in limit which will help you in managing your normal blood pressure in long run of life. Rise in blood pressure while in stress or during physical exertion is normal which do not require any treatment.

It's recommended for you to avoid fried food and continue with your cardio exercise for 40 min 5 days a week.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr. Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi. i m 13 weeks pregnant and hypertensive. in my last pregnancy i developed hypertension nearlly about the same time and my baby was delivered at 36 + weeks through c section. unlike common PIH my BP didno settle down within 3 months and converted into chronic hypertension. after almost two years i have conceived again with hypertension. i am on Aldomet 250mg once a day. i also have a history of two miscarriage in 1st and second trimester, due to which cerlage was also placed in my last pregnancy and i m scheduled by my doc for the same in this pregnancy as well..

doctor1 MD

My BP was around 150/100 and I was started on lisinopril at 20 mg. After 3 weeks it is typically around 130/88. However every once in a while (twice) it has spiked back up to 150/95. Both times this occurred it was after a day when I had diarrhea. Two questions - first could the lisinopril be purged following diarrhea such that it takes a day or two to get back to the normal effects of the drug and second. While on Lisonopril is it typical to occasionally have your BP break through the effects of the drug                                                                  

doctor1 MD

I am 37ys old,height 173cms and weight 83kgs.I am a hypertension Patient for past 2yrs taking betaloc 25mg two a day.Last week i had bp problem and got test done as my BP was 170/100. The results were: In lipid profile S cholestrol has come 206(where desirable value has to be 200).Fasting blood glucose has come 129 and PP has come 179. Fasting and PP urine glucose is nil.Now the doctor has given Nebistar H 1tab in the morning. Gluformin xl 500mg 2tab a day and Zosecta 20mg 2tabs a day before food. I want to know is it a matter to be worried about? Will I get good results as my doctor has said the weight will also reduce by this. I have poly cyst ovaries also . THANK U