Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it displacement of Mirena IUD normal?

My mirena moved and I took an X-ray at work and it is upside down and my strings are gone. Sonogram was done and it says that it was normal and in position.... I took another X-ray and it's moved yet again and now it's sideways I've been told this is ok?!? Is this normal or should I get a second opinion
Fri, 31 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If the IUD misplaced, it has to be removed and reinserted. Misplaced IUD can cause unwanted complications like infection and even uterine rupture. Consult a gynaecologist and get evaluated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is it displacement of Mirena IUD normal?

Hi, If the IUD misplaced, it has to be removed and reinserted. Misplaced IUD can cause unwanted complications like infection and even uterine rupture. Consult a gynaecologist and get evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.