Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it dangerous to have polyps in the gall bladder?

hi, i had a scan of abdomen as part of the routine check and it showed that there is 5mm polyps in the gall bladder and everything else is normal. my surgeon is suggesting to get it removed as the gb polyps are pre-cancerous. i had under gone total thyroidactamy and it was turned out to be papilary maligancy. what would be your suggestion/recommendation
Fri, 25 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and thank you for asking HCM.

I have read your report and understand your concerns.

Most of the gallbladder polyps are benign in nature,but malignant polyps are found in some cases. Symptoms don't help much here,since both types of polyps have poor symptoms. Any gallbladder polyp that is felt to be symptomatic should be removed.

A lot of studies have been done to determine the factors when a laparoscopic cholecystectomy should be done. The cholecystectomy should only be undertaken in cases where there are clinical signs of gallbladder polyps (symptoms like pain ect), polyps with diameters greater than 10 mm, fast-growing polyps.

Polyps under 10 mm should be followed-up with serial ultrasound examinations each 6 month.

My opinion,in your case,if you don't have any symptoms is to wait before doing the surgical procedure. Each 6 months you need to do ultrasound of your gallbladder/EUS or MRI. And if you have symptoms do the surgery.

If you have any other question,feel free to ask me.

Dr.Endri Katro
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it dangerous to have polyps in the gall bladder?

Hello and thank you for asking HCM. I have read your report and understand your concerns. Most of the gallbladder polyps are benign in nature,but malignant polyps are found in some cases. Symptoms don t help much here,since both types of polyps have poor symptoms. Any gallbladder polyp that is felt to be symptomatic should be removed. A lot of studies have been done to determine the factors when a laparoscopic cholecystectomy should be done. The cholecystectomy should only be undertaken in cases where there are clinical signs of gallbladder polyps (symptoms like pain ect), polyps with diameters greater than 10 mm, fast-growing polyps. Polyps under 10 mm should be followed-up with serial ultrasound examinations each 6 month. My opinion,in your case,if you don t have any symptoms is to wait before doing the surgical procedure. Each 6 months you need to do ultrasound of your gallbladder/EUS or MRI. And if you have symptoms do the surgery. If you have any other question,feel free to ask me. Dr.Endri Katro