Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it alright to have sex while having SVT?

is it ok to have sex with svt? Hello I have recently started having irregular heartbeat as high as 180 . I have had it about about 10 times in a year. sometimes it goes away fast sometimes it last hours. My cardio thinks i have svt and would benifit from an ablation. I am not really wanting to do it. I would rather control this with meds and stress diet controlling. Most of my episodes come from stress. Is it ok to have sex with my wife or should i play it safe. Also do some of you agree ablation is risky? Im 33 4 kids and a wife who need me . I cannot take a chance to leave thhem.
Thu, 19 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
This SVt is a very symptomatic you did not tell me if you are on any medication you should be on betablocker to prevent auto control the rate if you are in beta blockers then you may be safe to have sex ablation is not that dangerous and SVT is a very easily corrected by it if you are not controlled by medications then you should definitely get oblation disc is very low
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Svt


Is it alright to have sex while having SVT?

This SVt is a very symptomatic you did not tell me if you are on any medication you should be on betablocker to prevent auto control the rate if you are in beta blockers then you may be safe to have sex ablation is not that dangerous and SVT is a very easily corrected by it if you are not controlled by medications then you should definitely get oblation disc is very low