Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Advisable To Visit Doctor When VP Shunt Stop Working?

I have a 12 year old daughter who was diagnosed @ almost age 2 with Medulloblastoma. The tumor was removed & we were told she would not need a VP shunt. 6 mts later she developed hydrocephalus and a shunt was placed. The tip of the shunt has always been very "bouncy" to the touch. Tonight when I pushed on it, it felt hard with very little if any "bounce" at all. Other than complaining of a sore throat and headache (not near the shunt location) she has been pretty normal. My question is; Do you think I need to have her immediately seen by a Dr? Should the shunt always have that "bouncy" feel. My bigges concern is that the shunt has stopped working.
Mon, 18 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for putting up your query at HealthCareMagic. I understand the cause of your concern. A common problem with VP shunts is blockage of the shunt. If it stops working, you should visit your doctor who would be in a better position to judge whether it can worsen the hydrocephalus that is already present. Based on that he might plan placement of another VP shunt.

I hope that helps. Feel free to revert back with further queries if any.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Cerebral shunt


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Advisable To Visit Doctor When VP Shunt Stop Working?

Thanks for putting up your query at HealthCareMagic. I understand the cause of your concern. A common problem with VP shunts is blockage of the shunt. If it stops working, you should visit your doctor who would be in a better position to judge whether it can worsen the hydrocephalus that is already present. Based on that he might plan placement of another VP shunt. I hope that helps. Feel free to revert back with further queries if any.