Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Is it advisable to take Lukoskin with phototherapy for vitiligo?

Hello Doctor,I have vitiligo since 12 years. The patches are increasing very slowly.I am taking NB-Phototherapy and Tacrolimus.The pathches are not showing much improvemnt since last 2 years.I am thinking of using Lukoskin (Aimil Pharma) alongwith Phototherapy.Is taking Lukoskin with NB advisable? Regards,SS
Wed, 8 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Lukoskin is a herbal medicine and you can continue Lukoskin along with phototherapy. It won’t worsen your disease status and doesn’t cause much side effects.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, Iam neha i have vitiligo from past 15 years, so many treatments have already done including davlin phototherapy chamber but my phototherapy...

Recent questions on  Vitiligo

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am 29 years old , facing vitiligo problem on past 9 years,white color patches occured on my lower lip.doctor suggested that use...

doctor1 MD

sir i am having vitiligo from last 14 years but it was very minimal....three years back i hv taken homeopathic treatment which made it bad and it...

doctor1 MD

hai my name is Rmm.a. I am having a small white mark on my leg, and i had that mark from my birth, it is not spreading. my mom told that it is...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i have been using gupisone 5mg for past one year weekly twice for vitiligo treatment.now i would wish to stop using it as i cant see any...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a scab near my mouth following dryness and it fell off and it appears whitish now. My inner upper lip also looks hypo-pigmented. I...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My name is XXXXXXX 43 years old and i am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Few weeks back i had developed few white patches of skin around my...