Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it advisable to take Cyclo Progynova therapy?

Hi! I m 28 years old and truing to get pregnant for the first time with my husband. My doctor prescribed me 3 months of Cyclo Progynova therapy, because we are trying for the last year or so. My cycles are somewhat ok, but we suspect that maybe my follicular phase is a bit longer (I suspect the ovulation is on 16th or 17th day from the beginning of the period). Is my doctor right and should I go along with this therapy even though I read a lot about side effects?
Mon, 25 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Cyclo Progynova comes in two forms, white tablets are estradiol valerate while pale brown tablets are estradiol valerate with norgestrel. These pills are good for hormone replacement therapy in menopausal women. They will regularise your menstrual cycles in you; however they cannot help you to conceive. In fact they may stop the ovulation.

Have you undergone the investigations to assess your ovulation, patency of the tubes and semen examination?

If ovulation is the problem, Clomiphene citrate tablets may help you; may be in association with Metformin. Before taking these tablets, first get your ovulation monitoring done by ultrasonography. If it reveals that you are not ovulating, then only go for these tablets.

However, your history informs that you are ovulating on 16-17 day of cycle. Ovulation on day 16 is not a problem so long as the secretory phase is 14 days. If it is shorter, you may require progesterone supplementation in secretory phase to help good implantation and support to the pregnancy.

If there is no problem with your ovulation and secretory phase, the cause of non-conception could be in the tubes or with husband. Please get Hysterosalpingography done for your tube testing and also husband's semen examination. The reports of these investigations may demand for different line of treatment.

After complete investigations, you may ask me Direct question for further follow up discussion and advice.

I hope this gives you guidance.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I had high estrogen a year ago and had acne, which were nonreactive on antibiotics.Been prescribed with Diane 35 for a year and my face...

Recent questions on  Follicular phase

doctor1 MD

I have a very long menstrual cycle 40-50 days and each time its different. After many hormonal test doctors blamed the low progesterone that was my...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 41 and trying to conceive. I have never been pregnant. The doctor has done some baseline bloods of hormones attached are these within the...

doctor1 MD

Hi...My USG scan and LH & FSH Test report attached ..Currently i am consulting with Dr & she prescribed the following medicine . Can you please...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I m 28 years old and truing to get pregnant for the first time with my husband. My doctor prescribed me 3 months of Cyclo Progynova therapy,...

doctor1 MD

what is the benefit of projestorene hormone in female? how does it help in pregnancy? what are the otc medicine available for same?

doctor1 MD

Hello, My husband and I have been Trying to conceive for 16 months. I have 3 previous pregnancies (1 blighted ovum, 1 healthy baby that was...

doctor1 MD

what does mean this test refrence range
male 1.6-8.o
follicular phase 2.5-10.2
mid-cycle peak 3.1-17.7
luteal phase 1.5-9.1
postmenopausal...