Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it advisable to stop oxypro elite 2 weeks before knee surgery?

My husband is having surgery on his knee this week and has been taking oxypro elite. He has a history of high blood pressure and the oxypro elite says to stop 2 weeks before a surgery. Should I be concerned about anything? He is 44 and 6 2 and weighs 244
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You should not be concerned and the anti hypertensive drug your husband is taking, he can continue taking as usual.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypertension


Is it advisable to stop oxypro elite 2 weeks before knee surgery?

Hi, You should not be concerned and the anti hypertensive drug your husband is taking, he can continue taking as usual. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist