Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Advisable To Ride A Roller Coaster With Slightly Collapsed Lung?

I had a recent chest X-ray which showed a partially collapsed lung. I was told it was minor and likely to resolve itself however I have been referred to a specialist and am waiting for an appointment. I plan on going to a theme park at the weekend and was wondering if there would be any problem going on the roller coasters and other rides? I am feeling generally well - a little tight chest and some coughing but much better than it was.
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM. I think you can go with out much fear. Partial collapse can be treated with good chest physiotherapy and deep breathing exercise. And since you are saying that you feel well, you can go for ride without tension.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Advisable To Ride A Roller Coaster With Slightly Collapsed Lung?

Thanks for your question on HCM. I think you can go with out much fear. Partial collapse can be treated with good chest physiotherapy and deep breathing exercise. And since you are saying that you feel well, you can go for ride without tension.