Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it advisable to do piles surgery in patient with paralysis?

My mom is sufering from piles. she is having bleeding problem from yesterday. Doctor suggested to do operation. Please advice, because she is having b.p. diabetes, mild paralysis attack before 2 months and she is having problem in her brain : beningn cystic lesion, so is is very risky to do operation, or it will be covered by medicine.
Mon, 27 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi dear ,
Wheter to go for surgery or not typically depends on the intensity of problem your mother is having righ now.And that can be decide only by your treating physician,However i would tell you both medical and surgical management here .Surgery is also minimally invasive so can be tolerated well by your mother.
First step in medical management is-
Drastic life style change.
Maintain your food habits. Take simple and easily digesting veg. Food, daily. Cut shot spicy, oily bakery foods and junk foods. Include fiber rich food in diet.Proper exercise, walking helps to maintain physical fitness. Avoid heavy and late night foods, cut shot all stimulants if any. Be to bed in proper time. Take 8 glass of water daily morning.
r, Calcium dobesilate can be tried initally twice daily for 21 days followed by once for 3 months along with application of cream containing Calcium Dobesilate, Hydrocortisone , Lignocaine and Zinc once daily at bed time. It is effective in about 60% patients.Strict dietary restrictions are to be followed if you opt for medical management.

Non invasive procedure are-
Sclerotherapy-An injectible chemical would be injected into hemorrhoid to kill the tissue.It's a relatively painless and out patient procedure.

Band ligation-Small bands will be ligated to base of hemorrhoid, this will cut off the blood supply resulting in shrinkage of hemorrhoid.

Laser or Infrared therapy can be use to coagulate the hemorrhoid.
All three procedures are equally effective. If recurrence occurs, you can go for surgery.

it can be managed medically also, whether to go for noninvasive procedure or not depends on intensity of your symptoms and problems.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

A report on the diagnosis and treatment of Mr. Ajit Kumar Sahoo (Age 71) at RUBI GENERAL HOSPITAL, Kasba Golpark, E. M. Bypass, Kolkata-700107. Mr....

Recent questions on  Diabetes

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my father is aged 70. He suffers from peripheral neuropathy for the past 5 years. He has mild diabetes. He has taken many medications...

doctor1 MD

hi sir my father is a diabetes and chronic depression patient for last 8 yrs. he is on regular medicines. from last 2 months his hands are shaking...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday, my doctor asked me take Galvusmet 50/500 instead of 500 mg glycopage for my diabetes, as my HB1acL (???) has increased to 7.6. I was not...

doctor1 MD

Yes, really I would like to know why after I eat I feel drained, sometimes shaky and need to go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past few weeks I have been urinating a lot and my urine is very clear. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

We have consulted a doctor and she has prescribed Tab Duphaston (10 mg) twice daily. Could you advise us of its purpose and if it has any side...