Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it advisable according to you to go for LASIK ?

I am 20.5 yrs old n i wear spects since past 6 yrs or so when my no. was -0.5. My current number is -3.0 sph. and -0.5 cyl. for right eye and -3.5 sph and -0.75 cyl. for left eye. My number is constant since past 1.5- 2 yrs or so. I want to know If i can undergo LASIK surgery for such myopic number. What is the cost of such surgery? What are the complications n hazards of such surgery. Also i want to know about C-LASIK. Is it advisable according to you to go for LASIK?
Thu, 8 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
's  Response
There are over half a dozen Lasik related procedures today. It all depends on what machine your doctor does it, and what is your eye condition. It can be Lasik, Lasek, Epilasik, Wavefront guided or Topoguided surface procedure etc. The best for your kind of power is to get Wavefront as well as Pentacam analysis of your HOA, and if they are significant, get an advanced surface procedure, correcting not only your spheres, cyls as well as coma and HOA. Dont go by the advertisement, which are always given with a vested interest.
  User's Response
hello,
if your power is stable for ayear and IF your corneal thickness and corneal scan are ok you can go for LASIK.THESE SURGERY HAVE MINIMAL SIDE EFFECTS LIKE DRY EYE,GLARE AT NIGHT WHICH ARE NOT SO BOTHERSOME.
BY
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Is it advisable according to you to go for LASIK for low eye power Hi , I am 27 year old male planning to do Lasik Surgery . I am wearing glasses for the past 10 years and my power is stable for last 8 years which is -0.75 sph on both eyes. My eyes are usually dry ,especially in the morning wake up hours . Is that advisable for me to go for Lasik surgery ?. If yes , which Lasik related procedure should I go for . I am planning to do the surgery in Cochin , Kerala ,India. Thanks, Aasish

doctor1 MD

my power is -9 in one eye n -8.75 in other have been under a doctor since class 3... my power is increasing each year.....though it was stable in between fr 3 yrs , wen i started using contct lenses...but agn dere is an increase... is dere ne solution fr it, except lasik...? n is lasik safe?

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am 27 years old.I am using contact lenses from past 12 years.My eye power is Right:-4.00(0.75 cylindrical)Left:-3.75(1 cylindrical). Is it advisable to go for LASIK? I have heard cylindrical power cannot be corrected in LASIK completely.Can I get completely cured of my eye power with LASIk?

Recent questions on  Contact lens

doctor1 MD

Hi,

i have just returned from visiting my 22 year old daughter, who works on a cruise ship. she has had red eye complaints for about 4 months, She wears contact lenses, and changes them regularly. She also has had about 2 months of blood in and around her stools, with white spots like mozzarella cheese. she refuses to see a ship doctor and wants to wait for 2 months before she comes home. Could this be serious?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am having some trouble with some OCT scans. I am doing the OCTs for my patients and I have trouble fully interpreting them. First case: woman known to have limphoma with infiltration in left orbit. OCT scanning shows a convex innner retina...

doctor1 MD

I have dry, red, scaly, itchy eye lids. I am a ICU RN and work a lot of hours plus I am currently in school getting my masters degree. I asked my doctor and he said it was an allergic reaction , but I haven't changed my make up but I have been...

doctor1 MD

I have, on my right eye only, a sticky, clear film. The firm collects in the corner of my eye and turns red/brown overnight. My contact lenses aren't wearing as well because they want to creep up slightly over my iris . Again, right eye only.

doctor1 MD

I started wearing a contact lens in my right eye this past April.My eye specialist suggested that we use the Galilian (spelling?) telescope strategy to correct sight problems in my right eye. Shortly after starting to use the contact lens/solution/Blink; I started having unexplained muscle and joint pain in my legs/back/neck. Could this be a sign of an allergic reaction to either the lens itself or the ingrediants of the solution?

doctor1 MD

My eye lids and surrounding eye socket have been very red and sore and also very dry with flakey skin on them. My doctor thinks it may be an alergy causing eczema. I normally wear daily disposable contact lens but have refraind from wearing them or make up for 2 weeks, but there is no improvement. I have been applying the cream the doctor has given me. This has been going on for 2 months, sometimes almost getting better for no apparent reason. I take 20 mg statins daily. I am now wondering whether I forgot to take out my contacts 2 months ago!! hat would the symptoms be, how would I know if this had happened. I have been wearing daily disposables for almost 20 years.