Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it OK to stop HCQS with x ray clear and ANA titre negative?

Myself Dr.Geeta (anaesthesiologist) suffering from SLE since Dec12. Presentation was bilateral pleural effusion.Recurrent bilateral tapping(10 times)(1500 ml each)done. Already taken Endoxan Inj. 6 cycle,Inj methotraxate &tab Wysolone since dec12. Bilat. Hip AVN detected in Dec13.Wysolon stop.Still recurrent bil. Pleural effusion continue. Bilt. Pleurodesis done in Dec13 & Jan14.Core decompression with Paxton graft done Bilat. In Feb14.Methotraxate stop in April14 due to pancytopenia. My xray chest clear now&ANA titre negative now. Only HCQS 200mg continue. Should I stop HCQS now or continue.?
Tue, 11 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Antimalarials (hydroxychloroquine/HCQs) are mainstays of management in a patient with auto-antibodies indicative of SLE, but without major organ involvement (say renal).

A randomized, placebo-controlled, prospective trial has shown that withdrawal of hydroxychloroquine results in increased numbers of disease flares; hydroxychloroquine also reduces accrual of tissue damage, including renal damage, over time. Hence to continue.

While on long-term antimalarials you should undergo ophthalmologic examinations annually.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with DLE 6 years back. I am taking HCQS(200mg) from 6 years. Now I am 9th month pregnant and still taking HCQS one per day....

Recent questions on  Pancytopenia

doctor1 MD

Myself Dr.Geeta (anaesthesiologist) suffering from SLE since Dec12. Presentation was bilateral pleural effusion.Recurrent bilateral tapping(10...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ny daughter Paige is now 4, and has had a massive splenomegaly since birth that doctors, paediatricins cannot find a cause for. She had a...

doctor1 MD

I have CML and it is being treated with Sprycell. Recently had sinus infection where my general prescribed Augmentin. While taking Aug my sinus...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Three blood tests since January show pancytopenia . I had a duodenal mass which was said to be benign. Last week a mass was discovered in my...

doctor1 MD

My father had vertigo in Nov 16. Post which we got the complete health check up done. In health check up we came to know that his heart is pumping...

doctor1 MD

I've had achiness, fever and headaches with occasional sweats and chills (Flu Like-but tested negative). My husband also had the achiness/fever for...

doctor1 MD

my friend was recently treated for malarial fever. later she became anemic. doctors did blood tests and told hb is 5. and there is pancytopenia....