Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is is possible to conceive with uterine polyps?

hello i am 35 years old women ihave been examined for polyp in my utreus some times i have bleeding apart from my regular periods we have been trying to concieve for past 2 years but till now i have not concived can you please advice me for this problem can i ever have a baby?
Thu, 2 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi ,
35 yrs is the upper limit for reproductive age, theoretically. But don't get anxious, my patient 41 yrs had twin after treatment ( married 15 yrs) !!
I hope the Ultrasound scan reports showed no polyps or fibroids
Kindly see if the following checklist of investigations is done
Husband- Semen analysis at least 2- done 4 weeks apart preferably in an infertility center ( examination done by andrologist), Blood sugars
Wife - Blood Sugars, Thyroid profile
Serum AMH in first 10 days of periods, to know number of eggs in
ovaries
Ultrasound scans to evaluate Uterus , Ovaries & adnexa
Confirm tubal patency- most important- Tube is the connection
between uterus & ovaries( the bridge where sperm meets the egg &
forms a baby) this is size of hair follicle & cannot be seen on scans.
So check with HSG( Xray with dye), or SSG ( Scan with dye) or
Laparoscopy
Direct examination also to rule out infection around uterus ( PID), where you can have bleeding on & off with vaginal discharge, itching, pain during sex etc. can be corrected by good course of medicines for both husband & wife at a time. If both not treated , can get re-infected when you have sex next time.
If all this done & found normal , nothing can stop a pregnancy with God's will
If any of these investigations show a problem, don't hesitate to go ahead with IUI or IVF, as you can't wait too long. After 40 yrs chances of pregnancy is very low
Hope I have clarified your query
Dr.Balakrishnan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is is possible to conceive with uterine polyps?

Hi , 35 yrs is the upper limit for reproductive age, theoretically. But don t get anxious, my patient 41 yrs had twin after treatment ( married 15 yrs) !! I hope the Ultrasound scan reports showed no polyps or fibroids Kindly see if the following checklist of investigations is done Husband- Semen analysis at least 2- done 4 weeks apart preferably in an infertility center ( examination done by andrologist), Blood sugars Wife - Blood Sugars, Thyroid profile Serum AMH in first 10 days of periods, to know number of eggs in ovaries Ultrasound scans to evaluate Uterus , Ovaries & adnexa Confirm tubal patency- most important- Tube is the connection between uterus & ovaries( the bridge where sperm meets the egg & forms a baby) this is size of hair follicle & cannot be seen on scans. So check with HSG( Xray with dye), or SSG ( Scan with dye) or Laparoscopy Direct examination also to rule out infection around uterus ( PID), where you can have bleeding on & off with vaginal discharge, itching, pain during sex etc. can be corrected by good course of medicines for both husband & wife at a time. If both not treated , can get re-infected when you have sex next time. If all this done & found normal , nothing can stop a pregnancy with God s will If any of these investigations show a problem, don t hesitate to go ahead with IUI or IVF, as you can t wait too long. After 40 yrs chances of pregnancy is very low Hope I have clarified your query Dr.Balakrishnan