Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Irregular, Bright Red Bleeding After Removal Of Polyp Concerning?

I have recently had a polyp removed and have since had irregular bleeding every few days. The blood is bright red and worries me, I have had an ultrasound and there was no problems detected other than the polyp that has been removed. IS this anything to worry about?
Fri, 15 May 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

The possible causes of spotting after undergoing polypectomy are:
- Any remnants of polyp leading to bleeding.
- Bleeding from blood vessels in the bed of removed polyp.
- Any new growth or any associated features like cervical erosion etc.

If the bleeding is persistent, better to get examined. Please consult your gynecologist once, get examined. By clinical examination only, the exact cause of the problem can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly. Anti-fibrinolytic drugs, cryotherapy etc., can help in treating this situation.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colonoscopy


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Irregular, Bright Red Bleeding After Removal Of Polyp Concerning?

Hi, The possible causes of spotting after undergoing polypectomy are: - Any remnants of polyp leading to bleeding. - Bleeding from blood vessels in the bed of removed polyp. - Any new growth or any associated features like cervical erosion etc. If the bleeding is persistent, better to get examined. Please consult your gynecologist once, get examined. By clinical examination only, the exact cause of the problem can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly. Anti-fibrinolytic drugs, cryotherapy etc., can help in treating this situation. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN