Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is invasive ductal carcinoma being treated correctly?

My wife, aged 42 is diagnosed to have invasive ductal carcinoma. Mastectomy is over. Histopathology report says that the tumour size was of 5cm* 4.5cm*4cm and 2 out of 17 lymph nodes are positive. She is undergoing chemtherapy of 4 AC + 4 Taxol.

Is the protocol alright or a review is required by another oncologist ? How to minimise side effects including hair fall ?
Thu, 27 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

The cancer is a large one and therefore aggressive treatment is required after surgery. The number of lymphnodes which are cancerous is significant. The treatment she is getting is acceptable.

For the side effects she should try and have a calm mind. The hair fall might be slowed by wearing ice cap or cold cap during chemotherapy. This will help the hair to be strong at the roots and prevent shedding because of treatment. Please give her high protein diet. Please do not worry.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Can immunotherapy be used to treat either instead of chemo, or in combination with chemo for Invasive Ductal Carcinoma? Left breast- Positive...

Recent questions on  Breast surgery

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have an infection in my areolas I been on antibiotics for 3 weeks and it hasn't cleared up my areolas are swollen with big cluster of...

doctor1 MD

I just had a mammogram, as I was leaving, I got a glimpse of the screen before I walked out. I saw a dark round spot in my breast. What could it...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Mia Lundi About one week ago, i have do ultrasound for my breast.. and the result is there are hyporchoic lesions with the internal echoes...

doctor1 MD

Yes. Received saline breast implants about 26 years ago.. Have been noticing some discomfort (pain) in left breast. Pain is not continuous. Some...

doctor1 MD

What are the side effects of valium & Is yellow bruising normal after one week breast augmentation

doctor1 MD

I have calification Ina breast that I had classifications before 15 hrs ago and radiation with lump. Removed. Now. they want to do surgury and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am due to have breast surgery soon, lumpectomy and auxiliary node op, I underwent a hysterectomy in May, before my surgery I was given pre...