Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is intercourse advisable while on treatment for fungal infection?

Dear doctor, Iam 28 yrs old, female, married, weight 55kg, height 5 1 cm. I have visited a doctor for the treatment of fungal infection. i have rashes near my inner thighs, The doctor recommended a 7 days course of oral medicine canditral and apply candid -B cream. the medicine dosage is over, now I need to apply the cream, as Iam not recovered yet.I wanted to clear my doubt if there will be any problem when me and my husband have sex.
Tue, 30 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.

You need to abstain from all forms of sexual contact and/or masturbation for at least 2 weeks after the last dose of application of the vaginal cream or the oral tablet. As you are still on the cream it is not advisable to indulge in sexual intercourse right now.

Best wishes
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good day Doctor, I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis back in 2010 which started from joints of middle finger of my left hand and then spread...