Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is intake of Tacrolimus harmful during pregnancy?

hi,I have got small white spots on my back, shoulder, waist and legs. When i consulted with skin specialists, they have diagnosed the disease as vitiligo. I have been prescribed Tacrolimus ointment 0.1% and flutivate ointment. It has just been a couple of days that i have been using them. Through internet browsing i got to know that it takes time to be healed. However, what is stressing me is if these are harmful for pregnancy. I am 28 years old and we are thinking of conceiving. How safe are these ointments???
Sat, 19 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Tacrolimus is NOT pregnancy safe and should be avoided during pregnancy as it can cause harm to the fetus.


Regards,
Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Autoimmune disease


Is intake of Tacrolimus harmful during pregnancy?

Hi, Tacrolimus is NOT pregnancy safe and should be avoided during pregnancy as it can cause harm to the fetus. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist