Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is infectious mononucleosis dangerous for kids?

I HAVE HAD A HORRIBLE SORE THROAT FOR 3 WEEKS, I HAVE BEEN FEELING NAUSEOUS, AND EXHAUSTED. I WENT TO MY DR AND SHE STATED IT WAS NOT STREP BUT IT HURTS SOOOO BAD. COULD I HAVE MONO? I HAVE HAD IT 2 TIMES BEFORE. ALSO IF IT IS MONO CAN IT BE DANGEROUS TO MY 1 AND 6 YEAR OLDS?
Fri, 14 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Because your sore throat is lasting for so long, mononucleosis can be a cause. On the other hand there are blood tests to confirm this diagnosis so you might ask your doctor to have blood test to make sure.
If mononucleosis happen in children they will have similar symptoms as adults and most of them recover without a problem. The only precaution is that they should avoid sportive activities for at least a month after the symptoms improve to prevent problems with spleen rupture because spleen enlarges in mononucleosis and sports might cause it to rupture and cause a lot of bleeding.

I hope I have answered to your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi -- I m 68 years old and have infectious mononucleosis with hepatitis. How is it possible to get this at my age? I read that it s spread by...