Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is indentation of the anterior thecal sac with slight abutment of the anterior aspect of the spinal cord a serious concern?

At C5-6, I have a loss of intervertebral disc height with a broad-based posterior disc osteophyte resulting in an indentation of the anterior thecal sac with slight abutment of the anterior aspect of the spinal cord. I was worred when I read abutment of the anterior aspect of the spinal cord.
Wed, 14 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

There is a disc bulge with anterior thecal sac and little part of the spinal cord is coming out of that sac. It's a common finding and happens in all indentation cases.

You don't have to worry so much about that. Since it is progressive, it can get worse. I don't know whether neurosurgeon has told you to fix this up with surgery or not if he says then better to get it fixed at the earliest rather than delaying.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Archana
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My MRI scan shows posteocentral disc protrusion at T11/12 indenting the thecal sac and touching the spinal cord but no oedema of the cord there...