Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is increased dosage of Concerta safe?

Hi. My daughter is currently on Concerta at 108mgs. She has been steadliy increased for years and I am incredibly concerned about the dosage and the other issues such as increased anxiety and bad dreams etc. is that dose in your opinion acceptable for a 12 year old that wieghs less than 70 pounds?
Wed, 24 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
108 mg concerta is at ahigher range of dose. This is at the higher dose level beyond which it should not be increased and if required a 2nd drug should be tried. But if the symptoms of ADHD are controlled with this dose, then it can be continued. Increased anxiety, weight loss and sleep disturbances are some of the common side effects, which your child is getting.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ritalin sr


Is increased dosage of Concerta safe?

108 mg concerta is at ahigher range of dose. This is at the higher dose level beyond which it should not be increased and if required a 2nd drug should be tried. But if the symptoms of ADHD are controlled with this dose, then it can be continued. Increased anxiety, weight loss and sleep disturbances are some of the common side effects, which your child is getting.