Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is horse chestnut good for varicose vein?

I have been having sclerotherapy treatments for my varicose veins. After 4 treatments they are not having the desired. Effect -they are not working. I have been told that horsechestnut may help. The only meds I am currently taking are one omega 3 tablet, a vitamin d and multivitamin daily. Is horsechestnut a good alternative, and would it interact with my daily meds, as outlined above?
Thu, 27 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Horse chestnut but contains escin which is thought to improve blood circulation, an important entity of treating varicose veins. However most of the research is inconclusive though there is some evidence it probably reduces lower leg volume, circumference at calf and ankles. Its side effects are dizziness, nausea, headache and itching although rare. I personally to advise to use it in mild cases of varicose veins as the side effects are low and some evidence is there of its efficacy. However, if the varicose veins are large enough, then in these severe cases I would advise you to consult a doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Muhammad Zahir Shah,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vascular surgery


Is horse chestnut good for varicose vein?

Hi, Horse chestnut but contains escin which is thought to improve blood circulation, an important entity of treating varicose veins. However most of the research is inconclusive though there is some evidence it probably reduces lower leg volume, circumference at calf and ankles. Its side effects are dizziness, nausea, headache and itching although rare. I personally to advise to use it in mild cases of varicose veins as the side effects are low and some evidence is there of its efficacy. However, if the varicose veins are large enough, then in these severe cases I would advise you to consult a doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammad Zahir Shah, Internal Medicine Specialist