Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is herpes still contagious despite taking Aciclovir?

I m taking Aciclovir for hierpies can it cause my fiancé to have vaginal infections or orders or change her good bacteria in her Vergina . Also if we want a child can or me with hierpies cause any problems ? It over a year since I had a breakout I havnt had sex in a breakout either plus what s chances of her getting hierpies while I m on Aciclovir and not broke Out?
Mon, 4 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Herpes is a contagious disease. Aciclovir is a medication which will reduce the viral load and help to recover from the illness quickly. Hence, you need to take proper precautions as it has a high chance that it would spread and infect your partner.
Generally, it doesn't cause any problem to conceive.
But, if woman with genital herpes has virus present in the birth canal during delivery, the virus can be spread to the infant, causing neonatal herpes, which a serious and sometimes fatal condition.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ashakiran S's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Herpes is a contagious disease. You need to take care till it is completely cured.
Aciclovir is a medication which will reduce the viral load and help to recover from the illness quickly. Hence, you need to take proper precautions as it has a high chance that it would spread and infect your partner.
Generally, it does not cause any sort of problem to conceive.
But, if woman with genital herpes has virus present in the birth canal during delivery, the virus can be spread to the infant, causing neonatal herpes, which a serious and sometimes fatal condition.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex about 9 days ago and I am terrified of contracting herpes I felt like i had the flu a few days ago had a fever and stomach...