Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is having crystals,albumin and pus cells in urine a sign of urine infection or a kidney damage ?

Hi, my wife is having crystals (+), albumin (+) and pus cells 6 - 8 in her urine post pregnancy . Is it a urine infection or a kidney damage?
Sun, 29 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
your wife is having urinary track infection.Albumin sometime presence in infection.
To confirm the renal involvement go for S.creatinine,B.urea, and ultrasond for it. it will rule out renal condition ,dont worry consult physician for better medical management.
drink plenty of of fluids,proper local hygienic care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My wife has developed urine infection for the last 15 days.I had shown doctor.Urine test had been done.Her urine test report shows Pus cells greater than 100/H.P.F,and R.B.C is 3-5/H.P.F.Other things are normal.Doctor has prescribed medicine like this-- CEFODOX 200 MG TAB twice a day EPIMAG POWDER twice a day SPASMOURGENIN DRAGEES three times a day All the above medicines have been given for 5 days.Today she had fever of 103 degree F.I had given one Crocin tablet.Now the temperature is 99 degree F.Her urine now is normal and of clear colour.But she is very weak and not taking much food.I had given her urine for culture.Tomorrow I will collect the report.Can you please tell me what I should do now and whether the medicine is being correctly given.Ultrasound has been done and her right kidney is having a very small crystal type stone.Her left kidney had been removed nine years back because of a tumour.Please give some advice. P K MITRA

doctor1 MD

my teenage daughter had urine infection few days back where her pus cells were 60-80/hpf and WBC was 16500 but now i did a test again where the pus cells are 1-2/hpf urine report is clear but wbc count is increased to 21200, what is the reason for the elevated WBC when there is no urine infection now

doctor1 MD

I am 35 years old male. For last 55 days I am suffering from urine infection. It started around 1st of April.14 when I felt continuous chills but I did not felt burning, itching in urine. I was not having urge for urine in frequency. In night I was going only one time. urine infection was diagnosed on 11th april by urine test. It was having pus cell 20-30. Doctors started to give levofloxin 500 mgfor 12 days. After start of Levofloxin 500 mg my chills was disappeared. end of 12th day I got suffered from viral & doctor gave me azithromycin 500 mg for 4 days. after completion of 4 days I felt pain in my heels & hand fingure joint & chills also then we show again to doctor. Doctor prescribed injection of amikacin 2 times a day with levofloxin 750 Mg. for 4 days. He conduct the urine culture test on same day & as per report levofloxin & amikacin was active. as per urine test pus cells was 20-25. after completion of 5 days we again get urine test & pus cells was 8-10 then again doctor prescribed levofloxin for 7 days . after 7 days pus cells was 10-15 & doctor suggested for ultrasound. as per ultrasound mild prostate infection was found. Doctor gave me prostate massage & continue levofloxin for 15 days with cranpac-D & flatrol. after 15 days today after conducting urine test pus cell was found full filled pus cell Could you tell me what does it mean & is there any serious problem?

Recent questions on  Renal biopsy

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 36. At the age of 20 I was diagnosed with proteinuria but the kidney biopsy could not conclude fsgs. Since then I have been fine. At that time the Dr told me to take blood pressure pills. I smoke at least 10 cig. a day of marijuana does this help to lower my blood pressure? thank you

doctor1 MD

Dr ,My daughter is 9 years old and recently had high fever,some of the medicine used - meftal, Nimica to decrease the fever and unrine sample shows albumin ++++ . BP and other functions normal ,kidney scan also normal . Do you think this for high dose of drugs made increase of albumin or infection. can you suggest what we can do now to reduce albumin?

doctor1 MD

sir my father 65yrs old is having high traces of albumin in urine
we had gone to docters but it is not helping us .he has no other problems in past. know he he is loosing weight.
a docter told us to do biopsy. but he is not ready to do. sir give me a good solutions for this wiithout biopsy.
we have done C T SCAN & All other test .
in CT SCAN It is showing smaal stones in both kidney
so please help me out

doctor1 MD

Hematuria in urine, when it is done with a cathater there is no blood, test was done by an ER Doctor. He also did a blood test for a disease of the muscle since he said that could cause the hematuria, came back negative. I have had a CAT Scan, MRI and an ULtrasound all came back ok, do you know what would cause the hematuria, one urologist thought it could be non bacterial cystitis is there anything else?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Doctor saw the report and refereed to Nephrologist .I am yet to visit the Nephrologist.Can you please provide your opinion.I am attaching the reports.

doctor1 MD

My 13 year old son has red hands ice cold to the touch for about 2 months. His labs were abnormal with a +2 protein in the urine, protein/ creatinine ratio of 1043, and on the paper it says normal is between 22-128, high red blood cell count of...

doctor1 MD

Dear dr Naval hope u r doing fine. I am once again in a position seeking your advice. I might bother u with some crazy questions please do not be irritated. It goes like this. You know my sons history. He has LUPUS . The treatment given to him...