Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is having a high BP an indication for diabetes?

I had fungal infection a few weeks ago which appeared to have healed after taking some antibiotic for sikin infection ( cant remember name anymore ) and micanozole cream ..somehow I am beginning to feel some faint pain in the feet again. I discussed it with my uncle and mentioned that ecah visit to the doc my BP was high and my uncle reckons i get checked for diabetes 2 as it is likely the cause for this. What do you recommend I do ?
Fri, 12 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HELLO
Welcome to HCM. No. Having a high BP is not an indication for Diabetes. There is no association of high BP causing Diabetes.
If you were my patient, i would be concerned about your other symptoms like fungal skin infections and pain in feet. I would ask more questions like
-Do you feel lethargic, tired?
-Do you urinate 5-6 times or more than that a day?
-Do you feel thirsty more often?

LATER I would suggest you do following tests
-CBC
-RBS
-fasting blood sugar.

HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUESTION. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT IF YOU STILL HAVE QUERIES. PLEASE RATE THE ANSWER AS YOU LEAVE.

WISH YOU BEST OF HEALTH!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Im 19 119lbs n 5 4. Im not sure of my entire medical history. My mom side there s diabetes, high blood pressure, anemia, different forms of cancer,...