Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is having a TURP surgery while on psychiatric medications safe?

My fathe is 63 yrs old and he diagnosed as moderate prostatomegaly and advised for TURP. But he is taking psychiatric medicine for depression moderate with psychotic symptoms. He is on Tab. Olanzapine 2.5mg OD and Mirtazapine 7.5mg OD. So the doctors told its risky to give anesthesia. what we will do. One doctor advised not to do surgery.
Mon, 21 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Psychiatric illness and medication is not a reason for not treating appropriately.

The medication can be tapered or discontinued for a short period of time and the procedure can be done especially if he has any significant symptoms.

It would be best to get a second opinion.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi: I am 67 years old and am wondering if it is safe to fly comercially a week prior to having turp surgery. I m concerned that the air pressure...