Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Harmonica Holes Related With Pits On Ear Lobe?

Hello.My 17 year old daughter asked me to look inside the bottom entrance to her ear. Not the lobe, but going into the ear. She has 3 pits in one ear, and looks like the start of some pits in the other.What could this be? They look almost like harmonica holes when you take the top off.
Thu, 18 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

In the ear canal there will be a tympanic membrane over malleolus bone support. Divided into pars tensa and pars flaccida. Usually there is no holes in the tympanic membrane unless rupture of tympanic membrane. Rupture usually accrue in infections, trauma or perforation. So please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Harmonica Holes Related With Pits On Ear Lobe?

Hello, In the ear canal there will be a tympanic membrane over malleolus bone support. Divided into pars tensa and pars flaccida. Usually there is no holes in the tympanic membrane unless rupture of tympanic membrane. Rupture usually accrue in infections, trauma or perforation. So please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist