Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is growth of Enterobacter aerogenes bacteria in the nasal cavity a serious condition?

Hello- I am a completely healthy person, but a nasal culture recently indicated heavy growth of Enterobacter Aerogenes in my nasal cavity. My dermatologist picked this up. She had me take Bactrim and use Mupiren ointment in my nose. The repeat culture showed rare/low growth of the same bacteria. How serious is this?
Thu, 19 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

There is no need to worry about. Use the medication already prescribed and maintain good nasal hygiene.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I work in a hospital (non-medical employee) and have been diagnoised with two respiratory infections in the last month. I received notice today that I have a moderate growth of Enterobacter aerogenes in my nasal cavity . Can you explain how I could contract this because I have no direct contact with patients, and what are the long term side effects.

doctor1 MD

hello! i m new around here but i saw you are making a great job! congratulations! my problem is that i would like to have a baby, but i was diagnosticated with enterobacter aerogenes vaginal infection, should i take the antibiotics (i might be already preagnant, but i m not sure), or this bacteria is inofensive during the pregnancy? if i m pregnant already, what antibiotics could i have to not affect the baby? thank you very much..

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a skin infection, doctor prescribed Bactrim. Culture was positive for MRSA, was prescribed clindamycin. Finished taking both antibiotics. Cultured nose to check for MRSA, was negative, but showed heavy growth of enterobacter aerogenes. Questions: - Is enterobacter aerogenes commonly found in the nose/sinus? - If the nose culture was positive for enterobacter aerogenes, does this mean that there is an infection, or that it s just there residing in my nose? - Should I be treated for this with antibiotics?...really concerned/scared of taking more antibiotics. I am a 45 year old male, not immunocompromised, and no chronic conditions (diabetes, heart disease, etc.). I did spend a few days in the hospital a year ago to care for a family member. Had a sinus infection ever since, the sinus odor recently went away with the bactrim, and looks like MRSA is gone (hopefully won t get re-infected).