Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Is gradual decrease in the platelet count a matter of concern?

my blood platelets have been dropping steadily for 5 years form 140k to now 54 k . however my monocytes have improved over the last 6 months from peaking at 104 in january to now .56 . I have an appointment in august with a hemotoligist in August . Is that to long to wait ?
Fri, 15 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
August is too long a wait, since with a platelet count in the 50K range you are in danger of having a bleed in your brain and if I were your doctor I would give you a platelet transfusion now.

The cause can then be evaluated since it could be from your spleen, from leukemia, or a viral illness like hepatitis or HIV
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

About two years ago I started becoming fatigued and my platelet count began dropping. It has gradually become lower, now 108, and the fatigue is at...