Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is giving ferium xt recommended to a 3 month baby?

Hi doctor, I have a 3 month old baby whom i have been exclusively breast feeding. I have been advised to start ferium xt 0.5 ml daily. No other multivitamins are being given. Just wanted to check if this is fine. Her birth weight was 2.6 kg and now she is 5.2 kg.
Sat, 24 May 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Baby on exclusive breast feeding does not require any nutritional supplements.
Under ideal circumstance, the birth weight of baby should double by 5 months of age. As the baby is already double the birth weight there is no cause for concern.


Do get back to me for further queries

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS,MS,MCH
Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Multivitamin


Is giving ferium xt recommended to a 3 month baby?

Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Baby on exclusive breast feeding does not require any nutritional supplements. Under ideal circumstance, the birth weight of baby should double by 5 months of age. As the baby is already double the birth weight there is no cause for concern. Do get back to me for further queries Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon