Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Gastric Problem A Symptom Of Pancreatic Cancer?

Hi, my name is XXXX. My 93 year old aunt was just diagnosed with pancreatic cancer. We are not able to see the surgeon until 11/19-her skin has turned very yellow in the last 2 weeks but not the whites of her eyes. She now has excessive gas that she never had before and does not complain of any pain at all. Is the gas a symptom of the cancer?
Tue, 4 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Radiation Oncologist 's  Response
Hi,

Based on the symptoms you have mentioned, the gas could be due to the advancing pancreatic cancer in her body, also the skin turning yellow is not a good sign. Kindly show to an oncologist (need not be a surgeon) at the earliest and get your evaluated mainly for the extent of the disease, her physical fitness in order to assess her ability to tolerate the treatment, based upon to decide regarding treatment options.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Is Gastric Problem A Symptom Of Pancreatic Cancer?

Hi, Based on the symptoms you have mentioned, the gas could be due to the advancing pancreatic cancer in her body, also the skin turning yellow is not a good sign. Kindly show to an oncologist (need not be a surgeon) at the earliest and get your evaluated mainly for the extent of the disease, her physical fitness in order to assess her ability to tolerate the treatment, based upon to decide regarding treatment options. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist