Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is gallbladder removal surgery the right method of treatment for a gallstone and choledochal cysts?

Hi, I was told I have a gallstone and a IVa choledochal cyst that has my CBD system inflamed and my left intrahepatic duct moderately infamed. Saw general surgeon and that team has referred me to a liver transplant team to remove gallbladder and cyst--I don t understand why. Please help. Thanks.
Thu, 4 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You are suffering from a certain kind of inflammation resulted from attack of your immune system to your gall bladder and its branches in the liver which will end by liver failure, and in this cases we prefer to remove liver and gall bladder and implant a new liver instead, as long as your liver is there, your immune system will keep attacking it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi. sir, my daughter s MRCP report found that there is IV Choledochal cyst her age 3years. the doctor said that there is only treatment of surgury,...