Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is frequent occurrence of strep infection detrimental to overall health?

I have been diagnosed with strep following a swab taken by the gp. I was prescribed anti biotics and recovered fully. Having had sexual intercourse with my partner, the infection reoccurred. The gp will not prescribe a further course of anti biotics as she believed it will not improve the situation. I have a thin white milky discharge which is slightly smelly, but no other symptoms. I am becoming increasingly concerned that this maybe damaging to my overall health as I feel tired all the time and I'm coughing up stuff each morning when I rise.... can you please advise?
Tue, 28 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello to healthcare magic!

First I have a couple of questions do you have pain when having sexual intercourse, is your white flow having bubbles ( like fizzy water or soda) or is it like cottage cheese? what is the color of the fluid? Also remember that in STDs ( sexually transmitted diseases) both partners are treated!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had strep for three months 4 different antibiotics has not taken care of it. Now i am on two different antibiotics for 10 days. i am on day...