Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is flying safe after appendix surgery?

my partner is suffering from suspected appendicitis... and may need operation... she is in discomfort and was checked in hospital last week.... we are due to fly to spain for a week on 25th sept... if she were to go back to hospital for appendix out would she still be able to fly
Thu, 3 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Once the infection or the inflammatory condition of appendix vanished or subsidies then she can fly. With the infection and inflammation of appendix, it is risky to travel. So first better to cure the disease and then she can fly. Else it is not advisable to fly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Akhtarhusain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Appendicitis


Is flying safe after appendix surgery?

Hello, Once the infection or the inflammatory condition of appendix vanished or subsidies then she can fly. With the infection and inflammation of appendix, it is risky to travel. So first better to cure the disease and then she can fly. Else it is not advisable to fly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Akhtarhusain