Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is fibroglandular density a symptom of cancer?

Just diagnosed with fibroglandular density going for further 3d and ultrasound in two weeks have family history of breast and bone cancer mom and sister both have died , last year younger sister xxx of breast cancer what s percentage this may be early cancer
Thu, 17 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Breast density is a comparison of the relative amounts of fat versus fibroglandular tissues in the breast. Women with ‘dense‘ breasts have a higher percentage of fibrous and glandular tissue and less fat tissue. (Fibroglandular parenchyma, basically means breast tissue).

For a woman, having dense breasts is associated with a higher risk of breast cancer. Only age and BRCA gene status carry a higher risk than dense breast tissue according to research.

A woman who has a first-degree female relative with breast cancer has almost twice the risk of a woman without this family history. If she has more than 1 first-degree female relative with a history of breast cancer, her risk is about 3-4 times higher.

In your case, you're at high risk because of a strong family history of breast cancer, you and your doctor will develop a screening plan tailored to your unique situation. Recommended screening guidelines include:
a monthly breast self-exam, yearly breast exam by your doctor or nurse practitioner, mammogram every year starting at age 40.

Your personal screening plan also may include the following tests to detect any cancer as early as possible:
MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) of the breast, ultrasound

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a dimple under left armpit which I ve had for years but now it s more defined. I have very dense breasts and always need ultrasound for...