Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is fever during postpartum due to Shee han syndrome ?

I had fever very month after I had my third baby from Sept 2010. It last a week between 101-105 degree. I did the Urine test , blood test , ultra sound and cat scan still don t know what is the cause and how to treat. Do I have Shee han syndrome? please help.
Mon, 16 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Just having fever after delivery does not mean that you have Sheehan syndrome. It is associated with heavy bleeding during delivery.Mild rise of temperature is common within 48 hours of delivery. high temperature like you had is commonly due to infection.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Two days ago my first period started after delivering my son. This was 5 weeks after delivery. I started to have severe body aches, joint pain, extreme convulsing chills, headache and 100+ fever. The fever broke during the night but everything else is still present. Is this related to the period or something on its own?

doctor1 MD

I have recently gotten tonsilitis and seem to have gotten it again. I believe it is bacterial due to my sudden fever and extremely sore throat/tonsils without cold symptoms. Both times I have come down with this I participated in felatio with the same partner, both times within 2 days of contracting tonsilitis. This Man is disease free and we always use condoms during sex (except during oral), could there be a connection....and if so, do I need to let him know?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Two days back my son had fever. The casue we dont know. From morning till late evening he was fine. But arount 8 pm he developed sudden high temp of 102 degeers. The Doc said it might be due to summer heat or infection found common during summer. We always give enough water to prevent my from dehydration. Before he got fever, he was playing in water (normal tap water), he had one whole raw tomato. Today we discovered that a new teeth was comming. Really don t know what lead to the sudden fever. The Doc gave him common para syrup. For the whole night we have him para syrup at regular intervals as precribed by the Doc. My wife is working a staff nurse in Government hospital Children s ICU ward. The next day morning the temperature was normal. Suddenly the temp rose again to 102. My Wife suggest to give him Meftal-P tablet, as the doc normally advised this dosage when high fever occours. She gave him 1/2 tab of meftal-p tablet. Temp slowing reduced from 102 to 101. Suddenly I noticed his body gave a big jerk. This was not like normal severing. Suspecting the unexpected we immediatly took thim to hospital. In the hospital for 15-20 mins he looked normal and playing as normal. Suddely he got seizures. The Doc immediatly diagones for Febril seizures. We all were shocked. the doc told this normal during very high fever. My question is that by giving my son Meftal-P tab without doc s advise could have caused this seizures. Was the febril seizure due to durg infection. Please advise. Also should I go for further investigation for my son s seizure Many Thanks Gopinath M YYYY@YYYY

Recent questions on Downs' syndrome

doctor1 MD

Worried abt results of blood.. Risk of Down Syndrome - 1 in 370 (at term) (Risk due to maternal age alone is 1 in 570).. Risk of T13 - 1 in 100000 (at term) (Risk due to maternal age alone is 1 in 15000).. Risk of T18 - 1 in 100000 (at term) (Risk due to maternal age alone is 1 in 5200) The beta-HCG is significantly elevated and may indicate potential problems with the pregnancy. we have had the us scan done and the amnio done.. Q.What are the chances of the baby turning out to hve downs.. also how freq shud we visit docs to check the baby doing well. thanks Sam

doctor1 MD

I was told that one of the symptoms of down syndrome is severe hair lost? I have a sister that has down sydrome and she is losing her hair, I suggest that she see a dermatologist, but I was told that it wouldn t be necessary because it s a trait of down syndrome. I never heard that. Please help.

doctor1 MD

My son born a month back is suspected to have Down Syndrome. we went for an ECG & found to be normal. Doctor have adviced for Karyotype test. Blood sample has been taken two times by Ranbaxy lab persons, but every time they are telling that something called cell culture is not taking place. what can be problem? Now they are asking for 3rd time Blood sample. it is very pity for taking the blood of 1 month old for the 3rd time as his veins are still not showing up.

doctor1 MD

I went to a pediatrician regarding my 13mths stunted height - she was 85 percentile born and remained that all the way up until her 12mth check up where she had dropped to 20 percentile. At her 13mth she is back to 50 percentile 76cm which is fine...

doctor1 MD

Hi .. i got my quardraple marker report today.. what does it mean?

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years old men very healthy want have baby i am HIV poz undetectable over 3 years right ow take one medicine genvoya my partner female HIV negative i have plan to have baby i am worry about risk autism or any kind diseases turn to baby...