Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is fetus safe in TB in lymph node of mother?

sir, i m 34yrs old pregnent of 6 weeks now, few days back i was detected with tb in lymphnode,during that time i was prescribed with akt4, near about 20 days after taking this medicine, my pregnnency detected, now doc changed my medicine, -its now,INH,r-cin-600,Combutol & benadon,now my question is, has pyridoxine will have any side effect in feotus,secondly now my changed drugs are how much safe for my baby(specialy benadon)
Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
AKT 4 is safe in pregnancy.
You should take it as tuberculosis should be treated in time and with proper medications.Pyridoxine is safe in pregnancy and has no adverse effects on the fetus.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Dr Deepti Verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on B vitamins


Is fetus safe in TB in lymph node of mother?

Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. AKT 4 is safe in pregnancy. You should take it as tuberculosis should be treated in time and with proper medications.Pyridoxine is safe in pregnancy and has no adverse effects on the fetus. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. Dr Deepti Verma