Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is exercising safe while on coronary stents?

Hi, I had 2 stunts in LAD 1 year ago. I am on Plavix and asprin . I run 5 KM everyday and even 10 KM in 1 hour some time. I have to stop Plavix next month. What do u recommend for exercising. I am not diabetic and my blood pressure is well controlled 110/70 most of the time.
Thu, 29 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

While a moderate amount of exercise is good for the cardiac function I wouldn't advise you to indulge in any kind of strenuous activity as it will put a lot of pressure on the heart which is not good considering you have CAD.

Brisk walking for 5 km daily is alright but you should discuss this with your cardiologist as he will be in a better position to guide you. I hope that answers your question.

If you have any further questions please feel free to write.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Nazma.amman, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is exercising safe while on coronary stents?

Hello, While a moderate amount of exercise is good for the cardiac function I wouldn t advise you to indulge in any kind of strenuous activity as it will put a lot of pressure on the heart which is not good considering you have CAD. Brisk walking for 5 km daily is alright but you should discuss this with your cardiologist as he will be in a better position to guide you. I hope that answers your question. If you have any further questions please feel free to write. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Nazma.amman, General & Family Physician