Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is esophagus transplant advisable?

My sister has Lupus/Scleraderma. Her esophagus has completely closed and the Dr put a feeding tube in. Her last endoscopy removed food items that were stuck mid chest for over a month. She is 62 years old and can no longer eat or drink by mouth. She is asking about an esophgus transplant. Can this be done? She has multiple other health issues, liver disease, osteoperosis, she recently had a hip replacement. she is 5 3, and weighs approx 160.
Thu, 9 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Esophagus transplantation is not possible, she can consider esophagus transposition, where her colon or stomach is converted as a tube and used instead of esophagus.

It is a very complicated surgery and as she is above sixty, the results may not be satisfactory. Consult a gastrosurgeon and he will direct you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hip replacement


Is esophagus transplant advisable?

Hello, Esophagus transplantation is not possible, she can consider esophagus transposition, where her colon or stomach is converted as a tube and used instead of esophagus. It is a very complicated surgery and as she is above sixty, the results may not be satisfactory. Consult a gastrosurgeon and he will direct you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain