Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is erythromycin effective for PR?

i have been diagonsed with PR and the doc has prescribed me with 500mg erythromycin thrice a day and fucort lotion. is dis ok? i was earlier misdiagnosed as tinae corporis and was put under terbinafine 250mg tablets for 21 days and now i hv been asked to change. my PR is 2 months old now, is it serious?
Tue, 3 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If you have been diagnosed with PR (pytyriasis rosacea), then, bare in mind that this is a harmless skin disease. Sometimes, it is often misdiagnosed as tinea corporis.

Fucort lotion is ok to treat the rash locally, while erythromycin would cover treatment of bacterial infection, which is common in PR.

Usually, PR would last for around 2 months and would subside shortly. If not, then, further diagnostic tests are needed to rule out other skin conditions.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Erythromycin


Is erythromycin effective for PR?

Hi, If you have been diagnosed with PR (pytyriasis rosacea), then, bare in mind that this is a harmless skin disease. Sometimes, it is often misdiagnosed as tinea corporis. Fucort lotion is ok to treat the rash locally, while erythromycin would cover treatment of bacterial infection, which is common in PR. Usually, PR would last for around 2 months and would subside shortly. If not, then, further diagnostic tests are needed to rule out other skin conditions. Wish fast recovery! Dr.Albana