Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is enlarged lymph node in front of right shoulder in an infant serious?

Hello. Thank you. My 12 month old baby girl has had a 1 centimeter palpable lump in front of her right shoulder, arm pit area. We first noticed it around month 8. Dr. Suggested we keep an eye on it for changes. No change in size and consistent blue/green hue on skin where lump is. Two weeks ago had ultrasound and received note from dr. today that radiologist states it is an enlarged lymph node, and referral will be made to children s hospital for pediatric surgeon consult for baby. Plan on seeing surgeon as soon as possible but in meantime if you are able to provide any additional info on possible cause. The lump does not appear to be painful and baby is thriving with no fever, etc...
Fri, 12 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi...I understand your concern. I feel this is best diagnosed only after seeing directly. I suggest you to upload photographs of the same on this website, so that I can guide you scientifically. Hope my answer was helpful for you. I am happy to help any time. Further clarifications and consultations on Health care magic are welcome. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your kid good health.
Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is enlarged lymph node in front of right shoulder in an infant serious?

Hi...I understand your concern. I feel this is best diagnosed only after seeing directly. I suggest you to upload photographs of the same on this website, so that I can guide you scientifically. Hope my answer was helpful for you. I am happy to help any time. Further clarifications and consultations on Health care magic are welcome. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish your kid good health. Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,