Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Elyn Cream Advisable To Decrease Hair Growth During Laser Treatment?

hi. i m ruchika 22 yrs. i m taking lazer hair removal treatment. i have already taken 10 treatments on my face. it was my 11th sitting today. as my hairs have not gone properly, so dr. recommended to use some ELYN CREAM. bt its the cream to decrease the growth rate of hairs. my question is that is it safe and good to use this cream during lazer treatment as i want permanent treatment not temporary.??
Tue, 30 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, you can use Elyn cream, it is safe, but yes, it is temporary treatment.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Elyn Cream Advisable To Decrease Hair Growth During Laser Treatment?

Hello, Yes, you can use Elyn cream, it is safe, but yes, it is temporary treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist