Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is ejaculation within one or two minutes of intercourse a cause for concern?

Hi. I m having sex with my partner and I m not lasting longer. It was like 1-2mins. every sex the longer that I can. And still my partner is not satisfied. I don t know what s wrong. Is this kind of health problem? What treatment that I need to do? Please reply ASAP. Thank you
Thu, 7 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

With regard to your question, the answer is that there is nothing wrong with you. If you last 1-2 minutes during penetrating sex then this is OK.

There is no receipt on how long a male penetrating act has to last and this is hugely variable from a few seconds to many many minutes.

It is true that today the pressure to "perform as long as possible" during penetrating sex is an obsession for men but this does not mean that this should be the norm.

The norm is what nature has designated for each of us. We are often misled by sexual materials we are bombarded with on TV and internet but most time those videos are distorting the reality and many performers take pills or various substances in order to make penetrating sex last longer.

Therefore, no man has to feel guilty if he can not last "as long as it should" during penetrating sex.

I think that the more you engage with your partner, the longer your penetrating sex will last meaning that very likely you will last longer than 1-2 minutes.

Also, you have to manage stress more efficiently, if it is possible. If you are not circumcised than this could be another factor shortening your penetrating sex period because it is believed that uncircumcised men have a more sensitive penis head.

I think that you do not need to do anything, nor seeing a doctor or turning to certain substances in order to increase your penetrating sex time.

If you have solid erections, if you have no problems in having erections, if you manage to perform penetrating sex with your partner, then everything is fine and normal.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ervin Toçi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is ejaculation within one or two minutes of intercourse a cause for concern?

Hello, With regard to your question, the answer is that there is nothing wrong with you. If you last 1-2 minutes during penetrating sex then this is OK. There is no receipt on how long a male penetrating act has to last and this is hugely variable from a few seconds to many many minutes. It is true that today the pressure to perform as long as possible during penetrating sex is an obsession for men but this does not mean that this should be the norm. The norm is what nature has designated for each of us. We are often misled by sexual materials we are bombarded with on TV and internet but most time those videos are distorting the reality and many performers take pills or various substances in order to make penetrating sex last longer. Therefore, no man has to feel guilty if he can not last as long as it should during penetrating sex. I think that the more you engage with your partner, the longer your penetrating sex will last meaning that very likely you will last longer than 1-2 minutes. Also, you have to manage stress more efficiently, if it is possible. If you are not circumcised than this could be another factor shortening your penetrating sex period because it is believed that uncircumcised men have a more sensitive penis head. I think that you do not need to do anything, nor seeing a doctor or turning to certain substances in order to increase your penetrating sex time. If you have solid erections, if you have no problems in having erections, if you manage to perform penetrating sex with your partner, then everything is fine and normal. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ervin Toçi, General & Family Physician