Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is drooling and mouth breathing sign of enlarged adenoids?

Hi, I have a 3 year old who still drools quite a bit. I have been reading up on some info about enlarged adenoids and she seems to fit the symptoms. She is heavy snorer, breaths through her mouth quite often, when she was younger she had constant ear infections. she speaks very well, does not drink from Bottles, sippy cups or have a dummy. She has all of her teeth so I know it's not teething. I am just after a bit of advise. Thanks
Mon, 16 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic,

You have hit the point bang on the diagnosis!
She definitely seems to have adenoids which are bunch of tissues behind the nose similar to tonsils which cause severe nose block and hence the mouth opening and the drooling.
The good news is that this is common and the adenoids will regress when she grows up.
If however she has recurrent infection and also has hearing loss then you must consult an ENT and plan for a proper management.

regards

Dr Sriram Nathan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Teething


Is drooling and mouth breathing sign of enlarged adenoids?

Hello and welcome to health care magic, You have hit the point bang on the diagnosis! She definitely seems to have adenoids which are bunch of tissues behind the nose similar to tonsils which cause severe nose block and hence the mouth opening and the drooling. The good news is that this is common and the adenoids will regress when she grows up. If however she has recurrent infection and also has hearing loss then you must consult an ENT and plan for a proper management. regards Dr Sriram Nathan