Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Dopergin Effective In Reducing Prolactin And Regularizing Periods?

Hi doctor.im a 27 yrs unmarried girl,weighing 44 kg &5 feet tall.im having scanty periods since school tym.though i menstruate monthly,but the bleeding lasts for jst 2 days roughly followed by a day or so of spotting.i developed severe acne right frm the onset of puberty.recently went to the gynaecologist for the workup.prolactin was found to be raised & was put on TAB DOPERGIN.ive been taking it for one month nw.my question to you is how long wil i hav to cntinue taking DOPERGIN?wil it bring my periods to normal?wil it treat the assosiated acne?what is the outcome with the treatment of dopergin,in terms of fertility?are the symptoms reversible once i stop taking the medicine?my acne worries me the most.i know its bcz of the prolactin induced hyperandrogenism.wil it permanentaly treat acne? i thank u for ur tym n consideration.GOD BLESS. Uzma.
Fri, 17 Jun 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Dopergin contains lisuride that belongs to the group of medications known as dopamine agonists is used in the treatment of Parkinson's disease, migraine and high prolactin levels. This medication should be taken for as long as your prescribing doctor has advised it for you depending on your present medical status.

Some medical studies suggested a significant drop of prolactin level after lisuride therapy like Dopergin. So, this medication can reduce prolactin levels to normal values, improve fertility as well as the symptoms of hyperprolactinemia like rapid formation of acne pimples and help restoration of menstrual cycles. If your prolactin levels again become higher in the near future, then the symptoms of hyperprolactinemia like rapid formation of acne pimples may reoccur after stop taking this medication.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Acneiform eruptions


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Dopergin Effective In Reducing Prolactin And Regularizing Periods?

Hi, Dopergin contains lisuride that belongs to the group of medications known as dopamine agonists is used in the treatment of Parkinson s disease, migraine and high prolactin levels. This medication should be taken for as long as your prescribing doctor has advised it for you depending on your present medical status. Some medical studies suggested a significant drop of prolactin level after lisuride therapy like Dopergin. So, this medication can reduce prolactin levels to normal values, improve fertility as well as the symptoms of hyperprolactinemia like rapid formation of acne pimples and help restoration of menstrual cycles. If your prolactin levels again become higher in the near future, then the symptoms of hyperprolactinemia like rapid formation of acne pimples may reoccur after stop taking this medication. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician