Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is donor stem cell transplant right treatment instead of valco ice treatment?

Hello I have burkitt's lymphoma/nhl and have been hiv positive for 3 years. I was undetectable and 450 range cd4 before I was first diagnosed with nhl last year, but now virus load s 100,000 and going lower (I just started back my meds) and cd4 is maybe 150 (again just started back meds) . I went through chop last year but now have nonoccurrence on my pet/ct scan. I must now go through valcad ice treatment. Is a auto or donor stem cell transplant a good idea as well or is this too risky for hiv patients?
Thu, 16 Jun 2016
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Hello,
I understand you worry because you had recurrence after the inital chemotherapy session.

There is always a risk involved in stem cell transplant. More in donor stem cell transplant. However is the matched donor is available? Usually there is waiting time.

It is a calculated risk which we all need to take.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Is donor stem cell transplant right treatment instead of valco ice treatment?

Hello, I understand you worry because you had recurrence after the inital chemotherapy session. There is always a risk involved in stem cell transplant. More in donor stem cell transplant. However is the matched donor is available? Usually there is waiting time. It is a calculated risk which we all need to take.